Aussies in Action - Tokyo Olympics: Day 3

World No.1 Ash Barty gets her Tokyo Olympics Women's Singles campaign underway on Sunday.
World No.1 Ash Barty gets her Tokyo Olympics Women's Singles campaign underway on Sunday.

Aussies in action on Day 3 of the 2021 Tokyo Olympics:

SOFTBALL

Australia v United States (1100 AEST)

Yokohama International Stadium

TENNIS

Women's Singles - Ash Barty (Aus) v Sara Tormo Sorribes (Esp) (1200AEST), Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) v Yaroslava Shedova (Kaz)

Men's Singles: James Duckworth (Aus) v Lukas Klein (Svk)

Women's Doubles: Ellen Perez/Samantha Stosur (Aus) v Jelena Ostapenko/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat)

Men's Doubles - John Millman/Luke Saville (Aus) v Oliver Marach/Philipp Oswald (Aut), John Peers/Max Purcell (Aus) v Austin Krajicek/Tennys Sandgren) USA)

ROWING

Women's Quadruple Sculls repechage - Australia (Caitlin Cronin, Harriet Hudson, Ria Thompson, Rowena Meredith)

Women's Double Sculls Semifinals - Australia (Amanda Bateman and Tara Rigney);

SWIMMING

Finals (1130 - 1340 AEST):

Men's 400m Individual Medley - Brendon Smith

Women's 100m Butterfly Semifinals - Emma McKeon, Brianna Throssell

Men's 400m Freestyle Final - Elijah Winnington, Jack McLoughlin

Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final - Australia

Heats (2000-2230 AEST):

Women's 100m Backstroke (Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm)

Men's 200m Freestyle (Elijah Winnington, Thomas Neill)

Women's 100m Breaststroke (Chelsea Hodges, Jessica Hansen)

Men's 100m Backstroke (Mitchell Larkin, Issac Cooper)

Women's 400m Freestyle (Ariarne Titmus, Tamsin Cook)

Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Australia)

TAEKWONDO

Women -57 kg -Stacey Hymer - Makuhari Messe Hall A

JUDO

Men -66 kg - Nathan Katz - Nippon Budokan

HOCKEY

Women - Pool B - Australia v Spain (1100 AEST)

Men - Pool A - Australia v India (1930 AEST)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women - Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy (1300 AEST)

Shiokaze Park

SKATEBOARDING

Men's Street Prelims and Final (Shane O'Neill)

Ariake Urban Sports Park

SHOOTING

Men's 10m Air Rifle (Alex Hoberg, Dane Sampson) Preliminaries and Finals

Women's 10m Air Pistol (Dina Aspandiyarova, Elena Galiabovitch) Preliminaries and Finals

Men's and Women's Skeet Qualifications (Men - Paul Adams; Women - Laura Coles)

SURFING

Preliminaries: Men's - Julian Wilson, Owen Wright; Women's - Sally Fitzgibons, Stephanie Gilmore

Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

SAILING

Laser Men (Matthew Wearn), Laser Radial Women (Mara Stransky)

Enoshima Yacht Harbour

WATER POLO

Men's Preliminaries; Group B - Australia v Montenegro (1630 AEST)

Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

CANOE SLALOM

Canoe C1 Men's Heats (Daniel Watkins) and Kayak K1 Women's Heats (Jessica Fox)

Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre

CYCLING ROAD

Women's Road Race (Grace Brown, Tiffany Cromwell, Sarah Gigante, Amanda Spratt)

Fuji International Speedway

BADMINTON

Women's Singles - Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen (1500 AEST)

Mixed Doubles - Simon Wing Hang Leung and Gronya Somerville (1940 AEST)

BASKETBALL

Men's Preliminaries

Group B - Australia v Nigeria (1820 AEST)

Saitama Super Arena

BOXING

Round of 32 Men's Light (Harisson Garside) (2054 AEST)

Kokugikan Arena

EQUESTRIAN

Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual - Mary Hanna, Simone Pearce, Kelly Layne

Equestrian Park

FOOTBALL

Group C - Australia v Spain (2030 AEST)

Sapporo Dome

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Women's Qualification: Australian Georgia Godwin - All-around

Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Australian Associated Press