Aussies in action on Day 3 of the 2021 Tokyo Olympics:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
SOFTBALL
Australia v United States (1100 AEST)
Yokohama International Stadium
TENNIS
Women's Singles - Ash Barty (Aus) v Sara Tormo Sorribes (Esp) (1200AEST), Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) v Yaroslava Shedova (Kaz)
Men's Singles: James Duckworth (Aus) v Lukas Klein (Svk)
Women's Doubles: Ellen Perez/Samantha Stosur (Aus) v Jelena Ostapenko/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat)
Men's Doubles - John Millman/Luke Saville (Aus) v Oliver Marach/Philipp Oswald (Aut), John Peers/Max Purcell (Aus) v Austin Krajicek/Tennys Sandgren) USA)
ROWING
Women's Quadruple Sculls repechage - Australia (Caitlin Cronin, Harriet Hudson, Ria Thompson, Rowena Meredith)
Women's Double Sculls Semifinals - Australia (Amanda Bateman and Tara Rigney);
SWIMMING
Finals (1130 - 1340 AEST):
Men's 400m Individual Medley - Brendon Smith
Women's 100m Butterfly Semifinals - Emma McKeon, Brianna Throssell
Men's 400m Freestyle Final - Elijah Winnington, Jack McLoughlin
Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final - Australia
Heats (2000-2230 AEST):
Women's 100m Backstroke (Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm)
Men's 200m Freestyle (Elijah Winnington, Thomas Neill)
Women's 100m Breaststroke (Chelsea Hodges, Jessica Hansen)
Men's 100m Backstroke (Mitchell Larkin, Issac Cooper)
Women's 400m Freestyle (Ariarne Titmus, Tamsin Cook)
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Australia)
TAEKWONDO
Women -57 kg -Stacey Hymer - Makuhari Messe Hall A
JUDO
Men -66 kg - Nathan Katz - Nippon Budokan
HOCKEY
Women - Pool B - Australia v Spain (1100 AEST)
Men - Pool A - Australia v India (1930 AEST)
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Women - Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy (1300 AEST)
Shiokaze Park
SKATEBOARDING
Men's Street Prelims and Final (Shane O'Neill)
Ariake Urban Sports Park
SHOOTING
Men's 10m Air Rifle (Alex Hoberg, Dane Sampson) Preliminaries and Finals
Women's 10m Air Pistol (Dina Aspandiyarova, Elena Galiabovitch) Preliminaries and Finals
Men's and Women's Skeet Qualifications (Men - Paul Adams; Women - Laura Coles)
SURFING
Preliminaries: Men's - Julian Wilson, Owen Wright; Women's - Sally Fitzgibons, Stephanie Gilmore
Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
SAILING
Laser Men (Matthew Wearn), Laser Radial Women (Mara Stransky)
Enoshima Yacht Harbour
WATER POLO
Men's Preliminaries; Group B - Australia v Montenegro (1630 AEST)
Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
CANOE SLALOM
Canoe C1 Men's Heats (Daniel Watkins) and Kayak K1 Women's Heats (Jessica Fox)
Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
CYCLING ROAD
Women's Road Race (Grace Brown, Tiffany Cromwell, Sarah Gigante, Amanda Spratt)
Fuji International Speedway
BADMINTON
Women's Singles - Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen (1500 AEST)
Mixed Doubles - Simon Wing Hang Leung and Gronya Somerville (1940 AEST)
BASKETBALL
Men's Preliminaries
Group B - Australia v Nigeria (1820 AEST)
Saitama Super Arena
BOXING
Round of 32 Men's Light (Harisson Garside) (2054 AEST)
Kokugikan Arena
EQUESTRIAN
Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual - Mary Hanna, Simone Pearce, Kelly Layne
Equestrian Park
FOOTBALL
Group C - Australia v Spain (2030 AEST)
Sapporo Dome
ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Women's Qualification: Australian Georgia Godwin - All-around
Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Australian Associated Press