A perfect day at the races

Over 1500 patrons watched the running of The Unity Mining Braidwood Cup under ideal conditions on Saturday 16th February.

The winner of the main race was Acta Non Verba (6/1), trained by Canberra Trainer Keith Dryden and ridden by Kayla Cross, won by Short 1/2 head in the time of 1.17.41. Second was Magpie Speak trained by Bernie Fraser.

Jockey Tara-Jane Mitchell rode a double winning races one on the Neale Lavis trained 9/1 Wattle Grove and race three on 8/1 Coco Dan.

Race 2 winner was the 6/1 McGovern ridden by R. Saxton and Race 4 jockey James Geppert rode the winner 12/1 Bold Reality. The only favourite that won on the day was the 4/1 Sports Model ridden by Claire Nutman.

The fashion of the fields where well supported and thanks to the Braidwood Community Bank, Star City, Boiled Lolly, Bunyip Jungle Hair and Beauty Studios and the Braidwood Hotel.

Best Dress Young Lady under 16 went to Charlotte Horan. Best Dressed Gentleman went to James Kerr from Sydney and Best Dressed lady went to Kody-Leigh Hirst  from Canberra. Best Dressed couple went to Kate Goodwin and Brent McGlone.

A big thanks go to all the volunteers that assisted the Jockey Club in creating a safe and fun day at the races and to the

‘Clerk of Scales’ Paul Rouen who has been that is weighing the jockeys before and after their races for over 40 years at the Braidwood race course.

Jayde, Helen, Mary, Lesley and Simone at the Community Bank tent.

Jayde, Helen, Mary, Lesley and Simone at the Community Bank tent.

After recent rain the track was excellent.

After recent rain the track was excellent.

CUP Connections: Unity Mining CEO Andrew McIlwain with Braidwood Jockey Club President Geoff Saville, jockey Kayla Cross and Act Non Verba’s owners Peter Huckstepp and Phil Blake.

CUP Connections: Unity Mining CEO Andrew McIlwain with Braidwood Jockey Club President Geoff Saville, jockey Kayla Cross and Act Non Verba’s owners Peter Huckstepp and Phil Blake.

A large field in the ladies fashions on the field.

A large field in the ladies fashions on the field.

Anything goes for best dressed gentlemen

Anything goes for best dressed gentlemen

James Kerr from Sydney was best dressed gent.

James Kerr from Sydney was best dressed gent.

Kate Goodwin

Kate Goodwin

Race 1 winner Neale Lavis with Geoff Saville.

Race 1 winner Neale Lavis with Geoff Saville.

Race 2 winner McGovern.

Race 2 winner McGovern.

Race 4 winner Bold Reality

Race 4 winner Bold Reality

Race 3 Braidwood Truckies and Cameron Jackson Memorial Maiden Plate sponsors Fiona Hall, Tanya Friend, Rachel Graham (all nee Jackson) with Race winning connections of Coco Dan Joe Timpano and Charlie Formosa.

Race 3 Braidwood Truckies and Cameron Jackson Memorial Maiden Plate sponsors Fiona Hall, Tanya Friend, Rachel Graham (all nee Jackson) with Race winning connections of Coco Dan Joe Timpano and Charlie Formosa.

Race three photo finish.

Race three photo finish.

Happy punters

Happy punters

Perfect day for country races.

Perfect day for country races.

Charlotte Horan winning Best Dress young lady.

Charlotte Horan winning Best Dress young lady.

Cody from Canberra won Best Dressed Lady.

Cody from Canberra won Best Dressed Lady.